Employment code:

Appendix A7.4

Overtime

1. Definition

Overtime is time worked in excess of conditioned hours (currently 37 hours a week).

2. Eligibility

2.1. All employees

All employees are eligible for overtime payments provided they are not employed on a self-managed hours contract (see paragraph 1.6 of appendix A7:1).

2.2. Part-time employees

It follows from the above definition of overtime that part-time employees who work more than their contractual hours will not receive overtime pay until their total hours worked during the week exceed conditioned hours. For any hours worked in excess of their contractual hours but within conditioned hours, part-timers receive their normal hourly rate of pay.

2.3. Premium payments

Please note that both full-time and part-time employees who work on a weekend or a Public or Privilege Leave day, irrespective of whether or not they are working overtime, may be entitled to claim Premium Payments. See Appendix A7:9 for details.

3. Requirement to work additional hours

You are required to comply with any reasonable requests from management to work in excess of your contractual hours so as to avoid recruitment of extra employees for seasonal or other exceptional work requirements. However, this must be carried out in compliance with BBSRC’s flexible working ethos.

4. General guidance

You may be in a post where you are expected to work overtime regularly or you may be asked to work overtime occasionally and at short notice. In these cases:

Overtime payments are not eligible for superannuation purposes.

5. Authorisation

All hours that you work in addition to your normal working hours, and for which payment is to be made, must be authorised beforehand by a senior manager. The number of additional hours you work must be approved and the work adequately supervised.

6. Calculating overtime rates

Your hourly rate of pay for overtime depends on when overtime is worked and is calculated from your hourly plain time rate (PTR), as follows:

7. Time-off-in-lieu (TOIL) of payment for overtime

With the agreement of management, you will be allowed time off in lieu (TOIL) of payment for overtime at your request on the basis of one hour off for each hour of overtime worked (i.e. - irrespective of how much pay you are due for the hour of overtime that you worked). TOIL must be taken at a time convenient for the work requirements of the establishment.

8. Absence

If you are absent on annual, sickness absence or paid special leave, public/privilege holidays or at day classes you will have the time you would have worked credited to you (excluding overtime). Therefore, entitlement to overtime will not be lost, if after returning to work, you work in excess of 37 hours for that week. No overtime will be paid in respect of a day of absence.

9. Callout

If you are called into the workplace at a time which is outside normal workplace hours, a minimum of three hours overtime will be paid to you provided the call-out could not have been foreseen as part of a planned programme of work, and in particular was not provided for by a duty roster. Minimum payment will be made even when the work takes less than three hours or if the three hour period overlaps normal workplace hours. The term "normal workplace hours" will be defined by the establishment and given in local rules ("normal workplace hours" must not be confused with "normal working hours". Subject to a minimum payment of three hours, two or more call-outs will not entitle you to greater payment than if attendance had been continuous (i.e. than if no break had occurred from the beginning of the first period of call-out to the end of the last).

10. Effect of retrospective increase in basic pay

Retrospective adjustment of overtime is allowed from the operative date of a retrospective basic pay increase and is calculated as follows:

11. Training

11.1. Full-time employees

Time you spend on training which is in excess of conditioned hours does not attract any extra payment.

11.2. Part-time employees

Time you spend on training which is in excess of a part-timer's contractual hours but within conditioned hours will be unpaid unless the training was instigated by management in which case the excess hours will be paid at the normal hourly rate - i.e. not at overtime rates. Time spent on training which is in excess of conditioned hours is always unpaid. With management's agreement, you may take time off in lieu of payment.

Return to top

Last updated 30/04/08
Amendment 21 - April 2008